Seventh aiCAMstir Meeting, 26 January 2023: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
!Attendee !! Company !! Status !! Signed-up on | !Attendee !! Company !! Status !! Signed-up on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adrian Gerlich || Waterloo Centre for Automotive Research at Waterloo University || Guest || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Breno Boretti Galizoni || Sonaca, Brazil || Guest || | |Breno Boretti Galizoni || Sonaca, Brazil || Guest || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Christian Vogrinec || Saman Ventures, Austria || Guest || | |Christian Vogrinec || Saman Ventures, Austria || Guest || | ||
|- | |||
|Christian Barth || CERN, Genève, Switzerland || Guest || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dominik Walz || MPA Stuttgart, Germany || Guest || | |Dominik Walz || MPA Stuttgart, Germany || Guest || | ||
|- | |||
|Michael Eff || EWI || Guest || | |||
| | |||
|Egoitz || || Guest || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Francois Nadeau || NRC Canada || Guest|| | |Francois Nadeau || NRC Canada || Guest|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|John Hunt || TWB, USA || Guest || | |John Hunt || TWB, USA || Guest || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mario Leitner || [https://www.stirline.at/ Stirline GmbH], Austria || Industrial Company || 2022-03-02 | |Mario Leitner || [https://www.stirline.at/ Stirline GmbH], Austria || Industrial Company || 2022-03-02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[User:Mike Lewis at FTS Engineering Answers|Mike Lewis]] || [[FTS Engineering Answers Ltd]], UK || Consultancy service provider || 2021-01-14 | |[[User:Mike Lewis at FTS Engineering Answers|Mike Lewis]] || [[FTS Engineering Answers Ltd]], UK || Consultancy service provider || 2021-01-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[User:Stephan Kallee at AluStir|Stephan Kallee]] || [[AluStir]], Germany || Consultancy service provider || 2021-01-14 | |[[User:Stephan Kallee at AluStir|Stephan Kallee]] || [[AluStir]], Germany || Consultancy service provider || 2021-01-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tim Haynie || Bond Technologies Inc., USA || Industrial Company || 2022-02-09 | |Tim Haynie || Bond Technologies Inc., USA || Industrial Company || 2022-02-09 |
Revision as of 11:33, 27 January 2023
The Seventh aiCAMstir Meeting was held online on 26 January 2023 with 32 attendees.
Agenda
The agenda of the 90 min long on-line meeting was as follows:
- Welcome and introduction (2-3 sentences each)
- Development of a new stitch friction stir welding gun and mechanical behavior of intersecting stitch welded AA 6016-T4 sheets. Dominik Walz, MPA Stuttgart, Germany (20 min + 5 min questions)
- Effect of FSW tool geometry on the joint quality of AA2024-T3/AA7075T6 joints in butt configuration. Reza Beygi, INEGI, Porto, Portugal (20 min + 5 min questions)
- Machine investment cost and tool wear of friction stir welding of battery trays of compact crossovers. Stephan Kallee, AluStir, Germany (20 min + 5 min questions)
- Collaborative projects, organisational comments and date of next meeting (25 May 2023). Mike Lewis (FTS Engineering Answers Ltd)
Presentations
Development of a new stitch friction stir welding gun and mechanical behavior of intersecting stitch welded AA 6016-T4 sheets. Dominik Walz, MPA Stuttgart, Germany
Effect of FSW tool geometry on the joint quality of AA2024-T3/AA7075T6 joints in butt configuration. Reza Beygi, INEGI, Porto, Portugal
Machine investment cost and tool wear of friction stir welding of battery trays of compact crossovers. Stephan Kallee, AluStir, Germany
A video recording of this online meeting is available via the following link:
Recording of the Seventh aiCAMstir Meeting (Total: 1:45 h, the first presentation starts at 0:10:16 h) |
Literature
- äää
Next meeting
We want to invite you to attend the Eight online aiCAMstir Meeting on using artificial intelligence in Computer Aided Manufacture of friction stir welds. The meeting will be held on Thursday, 25 May 2023, 16:00 - 17:30 (London), as shown on upcoming events.
Please contact stephan.kallee@alustir.com, if you want to attend the meeting and/or if you want to participate in the project.